TnTech_Alumni_Association_logo  

Outstanding Alumni Awards

Past Award Recipients

 View videos of award recipients.

Year201120122013
College / School-Recipient-
Agriculture
&
Human Ecology
Jackie Ramsey Charlene Mullins Katie Cartwright 
Arts
&
Sciences
William Vaden Phillip Bertram  Lamar Parker
Athletics  - - Ottis Phillips
Business Ann Massey Bonnie McIntyre Jimmy Mackie 
Education Pitt Derryberry Carolyn Livingston  Elois Grooms and Judy (Reed) Grooms
Engineering Robert Gower Clayton Clem  Chris Privon
Interdisciplinary
Studies
Ronald Tiller Pepper Owens  Mike Lane

Year200820092010
College / School-Recipient-
Agriculture
&
Human Ecology
Dana Dukes York Kevin Brown Barbara Jared
Arts
&
Sciences
Charles Chitwood Jackie Corbin Mike Winchester
Business L.O. "Buzz" Heidtke John Hoskins Mike Ingram
Education Gary Nixon Connie Smith Don Jackson
Engineering Dudley Garner E. Ray Morris Barry Wilmore
Interdisciplinary
Studies
Rodney Atkins Casey Benjamin Kent Johnson

YearDistinguished AlumnusOutstanding Young AlumnusOutstanding Service

2007

Richard Kinsolving

 

 

2006

Allen Atkins

Art Blanchford

Chuck Cagle

2005

M. Dianne Murphy
Terry W. Warren

Donald D. Viar
Stephen Arnette

Lem and Donna McSpadden  

2004

Richard M. Smith
Dr. S. Richard Turner

Scott Edwards
David Alan Smith

Jim Hicks
So. Middle Tenn. Chapter
of the TTU Alumni Assoc.

2003

U.S. Representative Lincoln Davis
Rear Admiral Vinson E. Smith

Dr. Kenyon Wilson
Paula Flowers

Drue Huffines
Dr. Tom Lawrence

2002

James R. Laycock
Mary Patterson

Stephen R. Shaw

Mattie Sue Cooper*
Ruth L. Golden*
Bill Harper

2001

Jimmy Bedford*
Dr. W.J. Julian*

Dr. Daniel Bardayan

Howell Bush*
Eldon Leslie
Gary Sasser

2000

Helen King Cummings

James Peters
John Rose

Wendell* & Frances Long
Virginia Plummer

1999

Dr. John Clayton
Johnny Hayes*
Allen McCampbell

James Harris

Carl Edwards*
Louis & Virginia Johnson*
James & Elizabeth Murphy*

1998

Judith Jeffers Davis
Dewitt Ezell

Sandra Dudley

Joe Albrecht
Jean & Bobby Davis

1997

Dr. Roger Crouch

Matt Bulow

C.P. Snelgrove*

1996

Tommy Lynn*

David Cooley
Stephanie Richardson

Margaret Prescott*

1995

Dr. W. James Fleming
Dr. Barbara Burch Fleming

Alicia Brahmstedt Mueller

Jimmy Mackie
Elizabeth Ellis Taylor*

1994

Tommy Chisholm
Carolyn Lee

Dr. Jeffery Boles
Michael MacIndoe

Ed Hooper*

1993

Earl McDonald*
Dr. James L. Snelgrove

Karen Ford Joyce
Rebecca R. Magura

Dr. Robert T. Swindell

1992

C. Stephen Lynn
Dr. Larry F. Thompson

 

A.C. Clark
Mary Elizabeth Brown*

1991

General Carl Stiner
Harry C. Stonecipher

Brian D. White

Senator Tommy Burks*

1990

Bryant Benson*
W. Clyde Hyder*

Vesper Cameron Judd
Steven Mark Wilson

Gary Weatherford
Martin Medley

1989

Donald Elkins*

James Darren Jones
Rhedona Rose

Allen Ray

1988

Euclid C. Moore*

John Dodson
Martin L. Pierce

James K. Morton
Dr. William Baker

1987

Dr. Ronald C. Marston

V. Dwight Henry
Andy G. Landers

Leonard Alvin Allen
R. Vaughn Howard
Donna Porter

1986

James H. Geer

Betty Rhea Brown
John O. Cohea
David W. Swindle, Jr.

Jerry D. Cantrell
Donald E. Nichols*

1985

H. LeRoy Henderson
William M. Leech*

Mark A. Odom
Debra Ann Vaden

Robert W. Fidler

1984

James Seay Brown, Sr.*
Douglas F. Powers*

 

James W. Werner*
James Davis Range*

1983

Dr. Michael Glasscock III
Brig. Gen. Bruce R. Harris

 

James K. Lancaster
Arthur J. Langlois*
Ben Rechter

1982

William Albert Goodwin
Brig. Gen. Thurman Rodgers

 

Hon. Joe L. Evins*
Fred Roberson*

1981

Dr. Ray Kinslow*
Dr. James Marchand

 

Charles R. Miller, Jr.
Noble Cody
Hazel Wall*

1980

Mary Delta Roberson*
Dr. William Powell Hutcherson*
Barbara Wright McConnell
Martha Brown Olsen
Willis J. Huddleston*

 

 

1979

Mary Carolyn Rose*
Robert L. Shannon, Jr.*

 

 

1978

Dr. William Clark Francis*
Mary Alice England Little*

 

 

1977

Agnes Knight Campbell*
Joe E. Lancaster
Dr. Wallace Prescott*

 

 

1976

Trumbull Blake*
John Willie Cooley
William Lewis Jenkins
Dr. W. Eugene Mayberry
Dr. W. Lawrence Parks*

 

 

1975

Dr. Kenneth Jernigan*
Edward Norman*

 

 

* Deceased